Privacy Policy

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

IITR Datenschutz GmbH, Dr. Sebastian Kraska, Marienplatz 2, 80331 Munich
Email: email@iitr.de, Phone: 089-18917360

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Here you can adjust your privacy settings.

Your victims rights

You can always exercise the following rights under the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • Information about your stored data and their processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),
  • Deletion of your stored data (Art. 17 DSGVO),
  • Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
  • Objection to the processing of your data with us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and
  • Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact a regulatory authority at any time with a complaint, such as: B. to the competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your domicile or to the authority responsible for us as responsible authority.

A list of the non-public-sector supervisory authorities can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Collecting general information when visiting our website

Type and purpose of processing

If you access our website, that is, if you do not register or otherwise provide information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and similar.

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a hassle-free connection of the website,
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well
  • for further administrative purposes.

We do not use your information to draw conclusions about you. Information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us to optimize our website and the underlying technology.

Legal basis

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

receiver

The recipient of the data may be technical service providers who work for the operation and maintenance of our website as a processor.

storage time

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of the survey. This is basically the case for the data that is used to provide the website when the session has ended.

Provision required or required

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. Additionally, individual services may not be available or limited. For this reason, a contradiction is excluded.

Cookies

Type and purpose of processing

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website.

This gives us certain data such. IP address, browser used and operating system.

Cookies can not be used to launch programs or to transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate navigation and enable the correct display of our websites.

In no case will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or a link with personal data will be established without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can disable the use of cookies at any time through the settings of your browser. Please use the help features of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Storage duration and cookies used

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

Insofar as these cookies may (also) concern personal data, we will inform you in the following sections.

You can use your browser settings to delete individual cookies or the entire cookie portfolio. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

Get in touch

Type and purpose of processing

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. This requires the specification of a valid e-mail address and your name. This serves for the assignment of the request and the subsequent answering of the same. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis

The processing of the data entered into the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. Your information will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the processing of the data entered in the contact form for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) takes place.

receiver

The recipient of the data may be a processor.

storage time

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If there is a contractual relationship, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to HGB and delete your data after these deadlines.

Provision required or required

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, your e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Use of Google Analytics

Type and purpose of processing

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", ie text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The purposes of the data processing are the evaluation of the use of the website and the compilation of reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, other related services will be provided.

Legal basis

The processing of the data is based on the consent of the user (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

receiver

The recipient of the data is Google as a processor. For this we have with Google completed the corresponding order processing contract.

storage time

The deletion of data takes place as soon as they are no longer necessary for our recording purposes.

Third country transfer

Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision required or required

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unless you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Revocation of Consent

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent Google Analytics tracking on our pages by: click on this link, An opt-out cookie will be installed on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling

With the help of the tracking tool Google Analytics the behavior of the visitors of the website can be evaluated and the interests analyzed. For this we create a pseudonymous user profile.

Google AdWords

Type and purpose of processing

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The operating company of Google AdWords Services is the Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have reached our website via an advertisement sent by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on a Google-served ad.

If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can not be tracked through AdWords advertisers' websites. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the integration of Google AdWords and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

receiver

Whenever you visit our website, your personal information, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the United States. This personal information is stored by Google. Google may transfer such personal data collected through the technical process to third parties.

Our company does not provide information from Google that could identify the data subject.

storage time

These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

Third country transfer

Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Revocation of Consent

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the required setting of a cookie - for example via a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or sets your browser to block cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com".

Please note that you can not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Provision required or required

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unless you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Using Google Remarketing

Type and purpose of processing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The operating company for the services of Google Remarketing is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google").

The function is used to present website visitors with interest-related advertisements within the Google advertising network. A so-called "cookie" is saved in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he or she visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, visitors can be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google's remarketing function.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the integration of Google remarketing and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

receiver

Whenever you visit our website, your personal information, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the United States. This personal information is stored by Google. Google may transfer such personal data collected through the technical process to third parties.

Our company does not provide information from Google that could identify the data subject.

Revocation of Consent

Google claims that Google does not collect any personal information during this process. However, if you do not wish to use Google Remarketing, you can disable it by selecting the appropriate settings under https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/143465 make. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising through the ad network initiative by following the instructions in http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp consequences.

Provision required or required

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unless you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.

Change of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy to always comply with the latest legal requirements or to implement changes to our privacy policy, such as the introduction of new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly: datenschutz@leantree.com

EnglishGerman